• Niagara Region Cracking Down on Illegal Dumping

    report-illgal-dumping

    Niagara’s putting their foot down when it comes to littering and illegal dumping. Residents are urged to report incidents of illegal dumping directly to the city via telephone (905-356-4141 or 1-800-594-5542) or online at www.niagararegion.ca/waste. Include the location, a description of the materials, and a photo in your report. If the culprits are caught and convicted, the resident will be eligible to receive a $200 reward.

    Currently, rural areas are this initiative’s main focus for this is where the majority of illegal dumping occurs. Major problem areas have be identified: Welland Canal, Homer Bridge, Municipal Beach, Burgoyne Woods, Malcolmson Park, Victoria Lawn Cemetery, and Centennial Park. Common items discarded include: construction materials, appliances, furniture, tires, yard wastes, and chemical wastes. Please be sure to properly dispose of such wastes moving forward; they are harmful to the environment and the life within, including us.

    Illegal Dumping in Niagara is a serious concern and everyone’s participation in this program is needed. Statistically, 18% of litter ends up in local streams and rivers, thus contaminating our water sources, soil, and air quality. It is a large concern agriculturally, but also affects the image of the region. Niagara is proud of its beautiful natural landscapes, so let’s keep it this way! Anyone caught dumping illegally in Niagara can be charged up to $500 dollars under Niagara’s Waste Management Bi-law.

    report-illgal-dumping

     

    Categories: Niagara Development

    Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

    One thought on “Niagara Region Cracking Down on Illegal Dumping

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>